Allegheny Health Network
Find a
Doctor
Request An Appointment Login to
MyChart
Patient
Center
News Classes &
Events
Contact
Us
Call 412.Doctors

Residents

Residents

Current Residents

PGY-5(Class of 2019)

Sean Fitzpatrick, MD
Hometown: Gaithersburg, MD
Undergraduate: University of California-Berkeley - B.S. Chemistry
Graduate School: Drexel University - M.S. Biological Sciences
Medical School: Marshall University SOM
Fellowship: The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Orthopaedic Surgery Sports Medicine

Michael Florack, MD
Hometown: Gastonia, NC
Undergraduate: University of Notre Dame - B.S. Preprofessional Studies and Philosophy
Medical School: Tulane University SOM
Residency: University of Washington Dept of Surgery preliminary position
Fellowship: University of Tennessee - Campbell Clinic, Orthopaedic Trauma

Alan Slipak, MD
Hometown: Tannersville, PA
Undergraduate: Penn State University - B.S. Math and Physics
Medical School: Temple University SOM
Fellowship: University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Orthopaedic Oncology

PGY-4 (Class of 2020)

Daniel Drake, MD
Hometown: Centerville, OH
Undergraduate: Ohio State University – B.S. Microbiology and General Business
Medical School: Wright State University Boonshoft School of Medicine

Jared Guth, MD
Hometown: Lexington, OH
Undergraduate: Miami University, Oxford OH – B.S. Exercise Science
Graduate School: Ohio State University – M.S. Anatomy
Medical School: Drexel University College of Medicine

Kevin Henrichsen, MD
Hometown: Shamong, NJ
Undergraduate: Drexel University – B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Medical School: Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University

James Redshaw, MD
Hometown: Pittsburgh, PA
Undergraduate: University of Notre Dame – B.S. Chemistry
Medical School: Harvard Medical School

PGY-3 (Class of 2020)

Matthew Bologna, MD
Hometown: Dunbar, WV
Undergraduate: West Virginia University, B.S. for the Biology
Medical School: WVU School of Medicine - Charleston

Stephen Martinkovich, MD
Hometown: Pittsburgh, PA
Undergraduate: Allegheny College, B.S. Neuroscience and Psychology
Medical School: The Commonwealth Medical College

Michael Sybert, MD
Hometown: Mars, PA
Undergraduate: Penn State University, B.S., Biology (Vertebrate Physiology)
Medical School: Penn State University College of Medicine

PGY-2 (Class of 2021)

Mariano Garay Claudio, MD
Hometown: Aguas Buenas, PR
Undergraduate: Pennsylvania State University
B.S., Kinesiology / A.A., Letters, Arts & Science
Medical School: Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine

Victor Greco, MD
Hometown: Wheeling, WV
Undergraduate:West Virginia University
B.S., Biochemistry
Medical School: West Virginia University School of Medicine

Tricia Melvin, MD
Hometown: Pittsburgh, PA
Undergraduate: Brown University
B.S., Biology
Graduate School: The Commonwealth Medical College
M. Biol.S., Biomedical Sciences
Medical School: Drexel University College of Medicine

Alan Reynolds, MD
Hometown: Toronto, ON
Undergraduate: Princeton University
B.A., Chemistry, Materials Science and Engineering
Medical School: Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine

John Rinaldi, MD
Hometown: Collegeville, PA
Undergraduate: Penn State University, B.S., Nutrition (Basic Science Option); Minor: Psychology
Medical School: Penn State University College of Medicine

PGY-1 (Class of 2023)

Heather Fuhrman, MD
Hometown: Harrington Park, NJ
Undergraduate: University of Pittsburgh, B.S. Chemistry and B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies
Medical School: Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine

Jon Hammarstedt, MD
Hometown: Downingtown, PA
Undergraduate: Penn State University, B.S. Marketing and Post Baccalaureate Premedical Program Bryn Mawr College
Medical School: University of Illinois College of Medicine

Harrison Potak, MD
Hometown: Boca Raton, FL
Undergraduate: University of Miami, B.A. Economics and B.S. Microbiology and Immunology
Medical School: University of Central Florida College of Medicine

Gage Trott, MD
Hometown: Youngstown, OH
Undergraduate: John Carroll University, B.A. Cellular and Molecular Biology and University of Toledo , M.S. Biomedical Science
Medical School: University of Toledo College of Medicine

Nathan Winek, MD
Hometown: Pittsburgh, PA
Undergraduate: Johns Hopkins University, B.A. Public Health Studies
Medical School: Temple University School of Medicine

[Top]


Residency Graduates

Class of 2018
Nikola Babovic, MD, Brown University, Hand and Upper Extremity
Jennifer M. Byrd, MD,Cleveland Clinic, Sports Medicine
Stephen Jacobsen, MD,Rush, Foot and Ankle Surgery
Michael Maher, MD,Denver CO, Orthopaedic Trauma

2017
Robbie Duerr, MD, fellowship atBrigham and Women's/Harvard Medical School, Sports Medicine
Matthew Muffly, MD, fellowship atSanta Monica Orthopaedic & Sports Medicine, Sports Medicine
Steven Regal, MD, fellowship atCleveland Clinic, Hand and Upper Extremity
Ryan Sauber, MD, fellowship at Beaumont Health System Detroit, Spine Surgery

2016
Amit Bhandutia, Spine Surgery Fellowship, University of Maryland
Aakash Chauhan, Hand Surgery Fellowship, UC San Diego
Brian Kelly, Sports Medicine and Shoulder Reconstruction Fellowship, Tulane University
Matthew Schessler, Hand Surgery Fellowship, Tufts University

2015
Brian Moore, Orthopaedic Adult Reconstructive Surgery Fellowship; practicing in Pittsburgh, PA.
Brian Mosier,Sports Medicine Fellowship, practicing in Pittsburgh, PA.
David Rion, practicing in Columbus, Ohio
Michael Wigton,Hand/Upper Extremity Fellowship, practicing in Ohio.

2014
Michael Palmer, United States Air Force General Orthopaedics Fellowship
Christopher Redman, Pediatric Orthopaedics Fellowship, practicing in Dallas, Texas.

2013
R. Colin Brabender, University of South Florida, Hand Surgery Fellowship; practicing in Pittsburgh
Darin Nye,Sports Medicine Fellowship, practicing in Findlay, Ohio.
R. Justin Mistovich,Pediatric Orthopaedics Fellowship, practicing in Cleveland, Ohio.

2012
David Braun,Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in Tampa Bay, Florida.
Sameer Jain,Hand/Upper Extremity Fellowship; Ohio State University Sports Medicine Fellowship, practicing in Tucson, Arizona.
Timothy J. Sauber,Adult Reconstruction Fellowship; practicing in Pittsburgh
Ben Williams, Hand/Upper Extremity Fellowship; practicing in Salt Lake City

2011
Jon Ginnetti, Adult Reconstruction Fellowship; practicing in Rochester, NY
Brad Palmer, Hand/Upper Extremity Fellowship; practicing in Pittsburgh
Todd Tupis, Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in Conway, SC

2010
Mike Beckett, Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in Los Angeles
Bob Greenleaf, Spine Surgery Fellowship; practicing in Moorestown, NJ
Eric Johnson, Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in Canton, OH

2009
Chad Micucci, Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in Morgantown, WV
Greg Purnell, Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in Pittsburgh, PA
Mark Zunkiewicz, Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in Troy, OH

2008
Kali Arnold, Foot and Ankle Fellowship; practicing in Lawrenceville, GA
Ray Drabicki, Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in Pittsburgh, PA
Amy Marcini, Spine Fellowship; practicing in Columbus, OH

2007
Rob Gallo, Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in Hershey, PA
Jennifer Erdos, Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in Greensburg, PA
Trinity Pilkington, Trauma Fellowship; practicing in Dover, DE

2006
Adrienne Butler, Hand Surgery Fellowship; practicing in Boardman, OH
Darren Frank, Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in Pittsburgh, PA

2005
Bill Greer, Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in Murrells Inlet, SC
Gary Schmidt, Spine Fellowship; practicing in Pittsburgh, PA
Greg Lavigne, Joint Reconstruction Fellowship; practicing in West Columbia, SC

2004
Rob Dawson, Hand Surgery Fellowship; practicing in Galion, OH
Adrienne Towsen, Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in West Chester, PA

2003
Christopher Catterson, Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in Christiansburg, VA

2002
Brett Smith, Joint Reconstruction Fellowship; practicing in Gulf Breeze, FL
Peter Chiang, Hand Surgery Fellowship; practicing in Lafayette, CO

2001
Thomas Hughes, Hand Surgery Fellowship; practicing in Pittsburgh, PA
Steve Priano, Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in Lancaster, OH

2000
T. Michael Dye, Hand Surgery; practicing in Shawnee, OK
Brian Divelbiss, Hand Surgery Fellowship; practicing in Leawood, KS

1999
Ario Keyarash, Foot and Ankle Fellowship; practicing in Phoenix, AZ
Alla Mollabashy, Musculoskeletal Oncology Fellowship, practicing in Dallas, TX

1998
Andre Oulai, Joint Reconstruction; practicing in Marshall, MI
Rusty Allison, Sports Medicine; practicing in Russellville, AR
Chris Kurtz, Sports Medicine; practicing in Portsmouth, VA

1997
David Tonnies, Shoulder Surgery Fellowship; practicing in Hermitage, PA

1996
Fred Wroblewski, Hand Surgery Fellowship; practicing in Boyne City, MI
Mark Foglesong, Joint Reconstruction; practicing in Salem, OR

1995
Robert Schilken, Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in Pittsburgh, PA
Alan Cooper, Sports Medicine Fellowship; practicing in Livingston, NJ

1994
David Jevsevar, Sports Medicine; practicing in St. George, UT
Craig Reigel, Sports Medicine; practicing in Culpeper, VA

[Top]